The EB-5 Investor Visa Program helps you and your family
obtain Green Cards while supporting the U.S. economy

Key Facts of this EB-5 Opportunity

The EB-5 Investor Visa Program is a great opportunity for foreign Entrepreneurs and Investors to obtain permanent residency in the United States.

By investing $500,000 USD in a qualified business, you and your family can acquire your Green Cards and become lawful, permanent residents of the USA.  As EB-5 Visa holders, you and your family can permanently work and live anywhere you like in the United States. There are no education or language requirements.  If you successfully qualify for an EB-5 Visa, you may find that it is a simple way to achieve your goals of establishing a new life for your family in the United States of America, and if you prefer, you can also apply to become US Citizens after 5 years.

The EB-5 Green Card Program, created by the United States Congress, has two principal purposes. The first purpose is to create jobs and stimulate the US economy, the second is to allow qualified foreign investors to become lawful, permanent residents of the United States of America. The program is available to any individuals from any background who are seeking to improve their quality of life, to retire in America or to have their children attend U.S. universities or colleges. Green cards are reserved, annually, for those willing to invest as little as $500,000 into a qualified business that is located in an approved Targeted Employment Area  and results in the creation of at least ten (10) permanent and full-time jobs.

EB-5 Made Simple - Flow Chart Regional Center


EB-5 Made Simple - Flow Chart Regional Center

Learn more about the EB-5 Investor Visa Program

Frequently Asked Questions


EB-5 GREEN CARD PROGRAM

The EB-5 Green Card Program, created by the United States Congress, has two primary purposes: first, to create jobs to enhance the U.S. economy and, second, to allow qualified foreign investors to become lawful permanent U.S. residents. Under the EB-5 Green Card Program, the foreign investor as well as his/her family will be allowed to work in the United States. The program is open to all individuals from varied backgrounds who are seeking to improve their quality of life, to retire in the United States or to have their children attend U.S. colleges or universities. Ten thousand Green Cards are reserved, annually, for those willing to invest either $500,000 (or $1 million if outside a Targeted Employment Area) resulting in creation of the requisite permanent jobs.

Applicants must be accredited investors with the requisite net worth or income in accordance with SEC regulations. An accredited investor has a net worth or joint net worth, together with his/her spouse, in excess of $1,000,000, excluding assets such as homes, furnishings, and automobiles. Alternatively, an accredited investor has an annual adjusted gross income in excess of $200,000 during the last two full calendar years (or joint income together with his/her spouse in excess of $300,000) and reasonably expects to have annual income in excess of $200,000 (or joint income together with his/her spouse in excess of $300,000) during the current calendar year. Furthermore, the investor must demonstrate that his/her assets were lawfully acquired through a legitimate business, salary/compensation, documented investment, property sale, gift, inheritance, loan or other legal means.

The applicant must be otherwise admissible to the United States. The applicant is neither required to speak English nor required to have a sponsor.  There are also no education requirements that are placed upon the applicants.

I-526 PETITION - THE 1st STEP IN LAWFUL PERMANENT RESIDENCE

Currently the estimated processing time for approval of the I-526 Petition (temporary Green Card) is approximately 16 months. Once the I-526 has been approved the estimated time for a foreign investor to pass the U.S. Consular interview and to receive his/her Conditional Green Card is approximately an additional three to six months.
The applicant must provide passports, employment history and business documents, family and police certificates, court/prison records (if applicable), military records, photographs, financial statements, and all requisite documents proving that the funds came from a legitimate source such as bank statements, stock certificates, loan or mortgage recordings.

CONDITIONAL GREEN CARDS

A Conditional Green Card is a temporary Green Card that remains in effect for two years. Once the USCIS approves the foreign investor's I-526 Petition, the investor, his/her spouse and any unmarried children under the age of 21 can also receive conditional Green Cards. After one year and 9 months, the investor has a three month window to file the I-829 application. This application verifies that all requisite funds have been invested and the required 10 jobs have been created either directly or indirectly.

A Conditional Green Card is a permanent resident status that remains in effect for two years. Once the USCIS approves the foreign investor's I-526 Petition, and either adjusts status in the United States or immigrant visa processes at a US Consulate abroad, the investor, his/her spouse and any unmarried children under the age of 21 will receive conditional Green Cards. After one year and nine months, the investor has a three-month window to file the I-829 application. This application verifies that all requisite funds have been invested and the required 10 jobs have been created either directly or indirectly.
After five years from receiving a temporary Green Card, the successful applicant is eligible for United States Citizenship. With an approved Green Card, the applicant may live, work or retire in America. He or she may also visit or work in other countries as long as a U.S. residence is maintained. Green cards can be sponsored for relatives, and no work permit is necessary for employment in this country. Travel to and from other countries can be done without a visa. Children of approved applicants can continue to study in the United States with school costs comparable to those of U.S. residents.
There are two conditions which must be met to maintain the Green Card. The first is that the applicant not become removable or inadmissible; for example, being convicted of a serious crime. The second condition is that the applicant not abandon the United States as his/her permanent residence. Generally, the USCIS considers an absence of longer than one year possible abandonment of a U.S. residency.

PERMANENT GREEN CARDS & U.S. CITIZENSHIP

The Conditional Green Card expires two years from the date of issue. The foreign investor will have to submit their I-829 Petition within three months before the Conditional Green Card expires. After USCIS approves the I-829 Petition, the foreign investor, spouse and any unmarried children under the age of 21 will receive their Permanent Green Cards. The investor and his family can get Permanent Green Cards in approximately two years.
The successful applicant and his/her family will be eligible for U.S. Citizenship four years and nine months from acquiring conditional residency.

EB-5 Insights and Metrics


EB-5 Insights and Metrics